Skip to main content

Project365: January 15-21

1January 21
It’s date night for our friends, which means we get to watch Jude for the evening!! :) Simon couldn’t be happier and neither could Jude. I love hearing their jabber, and laughter as they play together.
January 21 | It’s date night for our friends, which means we get to watch Jude for the evening!! :) Simon couldn’t be happier and neither could Jude. I love hearing their jabber, and laughter as they play together.
January 20
“Something Special from California”. What can I say? I have friends in high places…who love me. lol. Thanks A, for the yummy chocolates!! <3
January 20 |  “Something Special from California”. What can I say? I have friends in high places…who love me. lol. Thanks A, for the yummy chocolates!! <3
January 19
The moon was extraordinary tonight. The sky was gorgeous too. A dark indigo, clear of clouds with bright twinkling stars winking out at you. Seeing the beautiful sky almost made one forget it was -7 (windchill) out. Almost.
January 19 | The moon was extraordinary tonight. The sky was gorgeous too. A dark indigo, clear of clouds with bright twinkling stars winking out at you. Seeing the beautiful sky almost made one forget it was -7 (windchill) out. Almost.


January 18
I learned the Bobble stitch last week and am practicing it on this cute hat. I’m a newbie when it comes to knitting-in-the-round, so this might get ripped out in the end - but until then, I’m enjoying it, flaws and all.
January 18 |  I learned the Bobble stitch last week and am practicing it on this cute hat. I’m a newbie when it comes to knitting-in-the-round, so this might get ripped out in the end - but until then, I’m enjoying it, flaws and all.


January 17
After dinner every night is “daddy and me” playtime for Peter and Simon. Rolling the ball around is something that Simon enjoys doing with his daddy. I enjoy watching them as I clean the kitchen, and hearing the giggles that come from my son always brings a smile to my face. :)
January 17 | After dinner every night is “daddy and me” playtime for Peter and Simon. Rolling the ball around is something that Simon enjoys doing with his daddy. I enjoy watching them as I clean the kitchen,  and hearing the giggles that come from my son always brings a smile to my face. :)


January 16
We had Ben and Bethany over for dinner tonight. They’re such a fun couple. We ended the night by playing Settlers and munching on cookies. If I had my way we would have company over every week. Food, conversations with family/friends and games - 3 of my favorite things. :)

January 16 |  We had Ben and Bethany over for dinner tonight.  They’re such a fun couple. We ended the night by playing Settlers and munching on cookies.  If I had my way we would have company over every week. Food, conversations with family/friends and games - 3 of my favorite things. :)


January 15
I wore my hair pinned up today. I’m trying out a new look…playing around with it before going in for a my bi-annual cut. I think I like it. I’ll probably wait a couple more weeks before going in, allowing it to grow out a little bit longer (they always seem to take off more than I would like).
January 15 |  I wore my hair pinned up today.  I’m trying out a new look…playing around with it before going in for a my bi-annual cut. I think I like it. I’ll probably wait a couple more weeks before going in, allowing it to grow out a little bit longer (they always seem to take off more than I would like).

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

We are His portion and He is our prize...

I've had this song in my head for a few days now. I love Kim Walkers voice and the passion that she portrays in this song. McMillan did a wonderful job in writing this song, the lyrics are so profound and encouraging and...different (the "sloppy wet kiss" part makes me smile). I especially love the first part of this song...

He is jealous for me,
Loves like a hurricane, I am a tree,
Bending beneath the weight of his wind and mercy.
When all of a sudden,
I am unaware of these afflictions eclipsed by glory,
And I realize just how beautiful You are,
And how great Your affections are for me.



He is jealous for me,
Loves like a hurricane, I am a tree,
Bending beneath the weight of his wind and mercy.
When all of a sudden,
I am unaware of these afflictions eclipsed by glory,
And I realize just how beautiful You are,
And how great Your affections are for me.

And oh, how He loves us so,
Oh how He loves us,
How He loves us all

Yeah, He loves us,
Whoa! how He loves us,
Whoa! how He loves …

Happy {Third} Birthday, Miles!

My baby turned three two weeks ago today. ::Hallelujah Chorus:: 
Two was a hard year for us. Miles' big brother at age 2 was great and so fun! I loved that year with Simon. I would eye-roll whenever anyone would label 2 as the terrible year. Simon got his terrible on at 18m...and again at 3. The odd years seem to be harder for him. But then Miles came along and I was able to fully appreciate the terrible of two. Towards the end of year two (or technically would that be year three?), I started to see the light at the end of the tunnel. Miles is talking more, communicating better and understands at a deeper level. Three has to be better, it just has to!


I believe in birthday weeks. We kinda had to do that with Miles anyway. I guess that's what happens when ones birthday is on a Monday and your birthday party isn't scheduled until the following weekend. We had to keep it alive somehow so he wouldn't be so confused when his party came around. ;)

We celebrated his actual …

My favorite flower. The peony.

The peony is my favorite flower. They have always held a special place in my heart. For as long as I can remember, they've grown in my childhood backyard. My mom has a plant from the house I was born in, their current house - the house I grew up in - and a plant from my Great-Grandma. As kids, we would watch in awe as the ants crawled over the peony buds, almost willing them to open. It was a chore getting those little suckers off once the flowers were ready to be cut and brought into the house. But it was worth the effort.

My dad has always commented that the flowers smell like old lady perfume. Haha!  I still think of that when I bring the blooms up to my nose for a whiff of Spring. They're such a romantic flower. I wanted them for my bridal bouquet, but they had already stopped blooming by the time June 3rd rolled around. So sad.

Apartment living was dreary for me when it came to flowers. No lilacs, tulips or peonies. When we moved to our current house, I was …